Thursday, June 30, 2011

"Far From Perfect" EP Stream

Hey y'all,

Punknews.org has our EP up on their site streaming for the next couple of weeks! Check it out here. You can purchase an actual copy of the CD at our limited pressing site (we have a lyric thing that goes with it and have it printed out and sewn on cardstock).

Check back for a free/pay what you can digital download in a couple of weeks.

Until next time...

Saturday, June 25, 2011

EP Release Tonight!

Hey y'all,

FINALLY!!! June 25th is here and we will be releasing our EP tonight at this awesome show with Schmekel, Titfit, Evan Greer, and Lauren Measure! There will be a Support NY workshop at 8 PM and the space will DEFINITELY fill up so you're gonna wanna get there early, catch the workshop, and hang out! The show's at the Manifesta Loft in Brooklyn (315 Seigel St) and is a benefit for FIERCE.

If you can't make the show we'll have the EP up that you can buy soon and will also have a free download at some point in the near future. The album artwork was done by Alison Woliver and came out amazing (included a picture below) so check that out too!

SEE YOU ALL TONIGHT! : )

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Manifesta Stage at Punk Island, "Far From Perfect" EP Release Show, I Live Sweat Article

Hey y'all,

I honestly wish I could update the news here with only one topic at a time but so many things happen and I've gotta cram so much into one post! Such is life.

So THIS SUNDAY is Punk Island. We're setting up the "Manifesta Stage" and there's gonna be a bunch of really cool feminist/queer/political bands playing our stage (including CAT VET, Titfit, Little Victory, Dear Marje, M.A.D., Lolita Black, and emetic) as well as some other stages (The Homewreckers, Zero Content, Stza Crack, Yula and the Extended Family, ZOUNDS, etc. etc.) Y'all should definitely come by and check out more info on the set times, MTA schedule changes and all that at the Punk Island website here. We will also be tabling for the Community/Farmworker Alliance so come on by, sign one of the manager letters that we're sending to Trader Joe's demanding that they agree to pay fair wages to the farmworkers that pick their tomatoes and come hang out!

The following Saturday, June 25th we have our EP release show/party at the Manifesta Loft. It will be a QUEER EXTRAVAGANZA with a workshop by Support NY at 8 PM and some incredible bands starting at 9 including Lauren Measure (worriers, the measure (sa)), evan greer (of riot folk collective), titfit (incredible aggressive grrrl punk), and Schmekel (100% trans jew queercore folk awesomeness)!! Check out more info on the show at the FaCeBoOk page here.

The EP will be titled "Far From Perfect," will have some cool artwork that we'll put up soon and will have 5 tracks:

1. Rainy Days
2. With or Without You
3. Not Old Enough
4. Unheard Anthems
5. D.I. Why?

In other news- Adam wrote an article on sexism and being a male ally for the awesome British punk blog I Live Sweat. You can check that out here if you like and should definitely check out the site in general. It's very refreshing to see a punk blog that's continually posting interesting and challenging stuff.

Thanks for listening and see all of you very soon! <3